For DINE, S.A.B. de C.V., its subsidiaries and affiliates (hereinafter DINE) your privacy is very important, understanding it as the level of privacy that is entitled to be protected from any interference, therefore DINE herby informs you of what steps have been taken to safeguard privacy, as well as integrity, the treatment and protection of information of an identified or identifiable individuals (Personal Data or Data), all in compliance with the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties, published in the Official Journal of the Federation dated July 5, 2010 (Personal Data Act) and its Regulations published on December 21, 2011.This Privacy Notice is intended to define the scope and treatment conditions on the use of your Personal Data and to maintain control and dispose of such Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy applies to DINE, located at Paseo de los Tamarindos 400-B Piso 28, Colonia Bosques de las Lomas, Delegación Cuajimalpa, en México, Distrito Federal, Zip Code 05120 and any of its subsidiaries or affiliates who have access or make use of the information obtained through the registration formats, sites (website or intranet) or other means provided by DINE.

If you as a customer, employee and / or visitor choose to register and / or provide Personal Data on the formats, sites or other media managed by DINE, this will be treated as an acceptance of the use of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is worth noting that DINE sites contain links to other websites, including sites operated or maintained by DINE affiliates or third parties outside the organization and are not bound by this Privacy Policy.

Purpose of Processing of Personal Data

DINE may collect personal information in order to:

  • Provide the services or products requested by you;
  •  Report changes or new services that are related to those employed by you;
  • To comply with obligations contracted with you and notify any relevant situation affecting your rights and obligations;
  • Offering new products or services;
  • In general, to carry out activities to promote DINE products or services;
  • Evaluate the quality of our products and services;
  • Comply with our internal and external communication and broadcasting processes;
  • Comply with laws, regulations or authority mandates;
  • To identify and the safety of persons that enter our sites and / or installations;
  • Attend job applications;
  • Comply with the services and obligations of DINE.

To fulfil the purpose of the herein privacy policy, we will use identification, contact, labor, academic, financial and / or patrimony personal data.

The customer, employee and / or visitor provide such information voluntarily.

DINE does not usually seek sensitive information of Personal Data, understanding this information to be about racial or ethnic origin, health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political opinions and sexual preferences, but in the case of that for some reason should be required to provide sensitive information of your Personal Data, we require the explicit consent to collect and use such information if applicable.

If you want to express any negative about the scope of the treatment of your Personal Data, you can send your request to the Data Protection Department (see contact at the end of this Notice).

Use of “Cookies” and “Web Beacons” in internet / intranet sites

To ensure that the DINE website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within it, small text files stored on the user’s browser (cookies) may be used or  “web beacons”, electronic images that allow the website to count the number of website visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies to store and add information (Web Beacons); DINE or its internet providers may use such devices to track information on their systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. This information is reported to the person responsible for the maintenance or website (Webmaster), who uses it to analyze the number of visitors to different areas of the site and thereby ensuring the usefulness of the website as a source of useful information and effective.

Both Cookies and Web Beacons are stored on the hard disk of computer equipment or electronic communications device of a user to navigate a specific website, which allows you to exchange status information between the site and the user’s browser. The status information can reveal session identification means, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser on the website such as names or email addresses.

Most browsers allow users to reject Cookies. Note that in specific circumstances, access may be denied in certain parts of the site to those visitors whose browsers do not allow the use of Cookies.

The Personal Data will only be used for limited purposes, for example, when visitor user is logged on the site to have access to privileged content or require any further information on the areas of interest of DINE.

DINE shall ensure that its services comply with applicable law, and implement procedures to obtain necessary consents.

Data Transfer

In accordance with the requirements referred to in Article 37 of the Personal Data Act, DINE transfers information to service providers that manage and process databases on its behalf, this is done to fulfill its processes, its internal policies and obligations contract purchased by DINE and its subsidiaries.

Although we will provide visitor information services providers to monitor information on our behalf, generally we do not share this information with third parties or other entities for secondary purposes DINE or any other, unless such information is disclosed when obtained by another person.

When deemed necessary, personal information may be disclosed if it so indicated by law, to any authority or third party when necessary to comply with any legal obligation or request.

Scope

These guidelines will be compulsory in all of the Mexican Republic, in terms of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations.

It is DINE’s obligation to provide reasonable access to visitors who wish to review your personal information provided to register on your site and correct any inaccuracies. Visitors who choose to register may access their user profile, Means to Exercise ARCO Rights.

Under the Personal Data Act, you have the right to exercise at any time its access, rectification, cancellation and opposition rights (ARCO Rights) directly to DINE according to the following:

(I) Access: You may request information of your Personal Data that DINE retains on file.

(II) Correction: In the event that any of the information is inaccurate or wrong, you will have the right to request corrections. Please consider that for your protection and benefit, we may ask for documentation crediting the data you want rectified.

(III) Cancellation: You may request the cancellation of the Personal Data that DINE keeps on file once our Services have concluded, which you will be made aware of, on the understanding that DINE is not obligated to cancel data on the conditions indicated in the Personal Data Act.

(IV) Opposition: You have at all times the right under a legitimate reason to oppose the processing of your Personal Data. However, DINE will not be obligated to suspend the processing of data under the conditions indicated in the Personal Data Act.

To exercise your ARCO rights it is necessary to identify yourself and personally present the corresponding request in the area of ​​Human Resources DINE facilities or any of its subsidiaries which will provide the appropriate format, or directing your request to datos.personales@dine.com.mx or call (55) 5261-8200 ext. 2968/2938/2943 in the Data Protection area.

In all cases, ARCO requests and responses will be treated in accordance with applicable legal requirements. We have 20 business days to respond to each request.

At any time, you can revoke the consent granted to us to treat your Personal Data for us to stop using them. In order to do this, you need to submit your request to datos.personales@dine.com.mx or call (55) 5261-8200 ext. 2968/2938/2943 in the Data Protection area.

DINE has implemented reasonable technology and operational security commercial standards to protect all information provided by visitors in the event of loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

DINE reserves the right to modify or amend these Privacy Policies at any time and for any reason. The current privacy notice will be available to the published in our installations or through our websitewww.dine.com.mx.

Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between DINE and any of the clients, employees and / or users visiting or providing identity information in any way.

DINE understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the online world. This website, covered by the herein Privacy Policy, is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children. It is not DINE’s policy to collect or maintain children information.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the herein Privacy Policy or consider that your request has not been solved, we will be pleased to tend to you at:

Data Protection Department

Address: Paseo de los Tamarindos 400-B Piso 28, Colonia Bosques de las Lomas, Zip Code 05120, México D.F.

Phone: (55) 5261-8200 ext. 2968/2938/2943

Email: datos.personales@dine.com.mx

 

Date of last update to the herein Privacy Notice: March 07, 2014.